Home / Products / Bacillus licheniformis
Probiotic

Bacillus licheniformis

芽孢杆菌
PRD-00024 China
ISO 9001 HACCP Halal

Bacillus licheniformis is a Gram-positive, spore-forming soil bacterium that is used in the biotechnology industry to manufacture enzymes, antibiotics, biochemicals and consumer products.

Chat on WhatsApp
  • CoA + TDS with every quotation
  • FOB / CIF, sea or air
  • Reply within one business day

Commercial Terms

Minimum order quantity
25 kg
Lead time
14-16 days
HS code
300290
Country of origin
China
Packaging
10 kg or 25 kg aluminium-foil bags with desiccant in cartons; ambient shipment (spore-former); approx. 10 MT per 20' FCL
Storage conditions
Store at 2-8 C in the original sealed foil bag with desiccant; CFU count declines above 25 C.
Shelf life
18 months

Quantities, Incoterm and destination port are confirmed on quotation. Request a quote for a firm price.

Specification

Physical Properties

Physical Form
Powder
Appearance / Color
Off-white to cream free-flowing powder
Solubility
Dispersible
Odor
Characteristic

Chemical / Quality

Grade
Food Grade
Purity / Assay
declared CFU/g at date of manufacture

Compliance & Handling

Allergen Status
Allergen-Free
Storage
Refrigerated (2-8°C)
Shelf Life
18 months

Application / Intended Use

Bacillus licheniformis is a spore-forming probiotic used in animal feed and industrial fermentation. Feed mills include it in poultry and swine rations because the spore survives pelleting temperatures that kill vegetative cultures; enzyme producers use the organism itself as a production strain for proteases and amylases.

Specification Parameters

ItemStandard / LimitUnitTest Method
Physical & Chemical
Appearance Off-white to light tan powder Visual
Viable count As declared on the CoA (typical 1 × 10^10 to 1 × 10^11) CFU/g Spore count after 80 °C / 10 min
Moisture ≤ 7.0 % GB 5009.3
Fineness (through 60 mesh) ≥ 95 % Sieve
Microbiological
Coliforms ≤ 10 CFU/g GB 4789.3
Salmonella Negative / 25 g GB 4789.4
Heavy Metals
Lead (Pb) ≤ 1 mg/kg GB 5009.12
Arsenic (As) ≤ 0.5 mg/kg GB 5009.11
Other
Strain designation Provided with quotation Supplier certificate
Transport classification Not regulated as dangerous goods for transport IMDG / ADR

Applications by Industry

Industrial

In the Industrial industry, Bacillus licheniformis is valued as a probiotic that helps serve demanding industrial and food-grade applications. It is supplied to consistent specification for dependable, large-scale manufacturing use. Rawplex supplies it with full COA/TDS documentation, consistent quality and worldwide export support.

More for Industrial

Frequently asked questions

What is Bacillus licheniformis?

Bacillus licheniformis is a Gram-positive, spore-forming soil bacterium that is used in the biotechnology industry to manufacture enzymes, antibiotics, biochemicals and consumer products.

What is Bacillus licheniformis used for?

Bacillus licheniformis is a spore-forming probiotic used in animal feed and industrial fermentation. Feed mills include it in poultry and swine rations because the spore survives pelleting temperatures that kill vegetative cultures; enzyme producers use the organism itself as a production strain for proteases and amylases.

What is the HS code for Bacillus licheniformis?

It is classified under HS code 300290. Confirm the full tariff line with your customs broker, as the last digits vary by country of import.

What is the minimum order quantity for Bacillus licheniformis?

The minimum order quantity is 25 kg. Smaller trial quantities can be arranged on request.

What is the lead time for Bacillus licheniformis?

Typical lead time is 14-16 days from order confirmation, subject to stock and destination.

How is Bacillus licheniformis packaged?

10 kg or 25 kg aluminium-foil bags with desiccant in cartons; ambient shipment (spore-former); approx. 10 MT per 20' FCL

What purity is Bacillus licheniformis supplied at?

Standard specification is declared CFU/g at date of manufacture. A Certificate of Analysis stating the actual batch values is issued with every shipment.

How should Bacillus licheniformis be stored, and what is its shelf life?

Store refrigerated. Shelf life is 18 months in unopened original packaging.

Where is Bacillus licheniformis sourced from?

It is sourced from China. Rawplex exports worldwide by sea or air with full documentation.

What certifications apply to Bacillus licheniformis?

ISO 9001, HACCP, Halal. A batch-specific Certificate of Analysis is issued with every shipment, and MSDS and technical datasheets are available on request.

Related Products

Interested in Bacillus licheniformis?

Get a competitive quotation, full documentation and dedicated sourcing support.